Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] i.e., the short time span within which to obtain airplane tickets during the holiday season as well as the claimed breakdown of negotiations on the bail issue warranted the court’s serious consideration particularly since the court scheduled the hearing on December 17, 1993 in anticipation of the filing of a writ of habeas corpus on/or before December 7, 1993. 42 Pa.C.S. §9131 provides that if the prisoner or his counsel expresses a desire to test the legality of the arrest the judge shall fix a “reasonable time” to be allowed the prisoner within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus. Section 9131 further provides “when such writ is applied for, notice thereof and of the time and place of hearing thereon shall be given to the prosecuting officer in the county in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody and to the said agent of the demanding state.” No prescribed time period is set forth under the Act as to what constitutes a “reasonable time,” nor does the Act provide for a specific time within which the court should schedule a hearing after the filing of the petition.