Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] Defendant advances that interstate extradition is fundamentally a federal rather than a state matter. It is contended that since Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. §3182 this court is bound by the time dictates incorporated therein. Defendant urges that the Commonwealth’s failure to proceed with the habeas corpus proceeding within a 30 day time period from the time of service of the governor’s warrant mandates dismissal of the warrant and a discharge of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. §3182 provides:

“Whenever the executive authority of any state or territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any state, district or territory *104to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate (United States magistrate judge) of any state or territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate (United States magistrate judge) of the state or territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the state, district or territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested an [sic] secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such an agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within 30 days from the time of arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” (emphasis supplied)

We conclude that defendant’s reliance on 18 U.S.C. §3182 is misplaced.