Davis v. Newcomer
[…] . 42 Pa.C.S. §5524 reads in pertinent part:

“Section 5524. Two Year Limitation.
“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
“(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”

. 42 Pa.C.S. §5533 reads as follows:

“Section 5533. Infancy, Insanity or Imprisonment.
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, infancy, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”

. Pleural thickening is a thickening in the lining of the lung caused by exposure to asbestos. It can be present and not cause ill health. It has never been defined as a compensable injury as a matter of law in Pennsylvania. Howell v. Celotex Corp., 904 F.2d 3 (3d Cir. 1990).