Commonwealth v. Piccirillo
[…] Any subsequent conduct of the police officer creating a custodial atmosphere would not cause the earlier statements to be suppressed.

We therefore find that the defendant was not entitled to Miranda warnings before being questioned by the police officer and that her statements about what she drank and where she drank it were properly admitted into evidence.

in

The defendant’s second contention is that there was insufficient evidence produced by the Commonwealth to prove that she had consumed a “malt or brewed *256beverage” as that term has been defined by the legislature.

In 18 Pa.C.S. §6308, it is provided:

“A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 6310.6. (relating to definitions).”
“Malt or brewed beverages,” as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §6310.6, include the following:
“Any beer, lager beer, ale, porter or similar fermented malt beverage containing 0.50 percent or more of alcohol by volume, by whatever name such beverage may be called.” (emphasis added)