Calvert v. New Freedom Borough
[…] “(44) The New Freedom Borough Council Members, at all times relevant, acted intentionally, willfully, with gross negligence, with actual malice and with willful misconduct, thereby causing injuries and damages to the plaintiffs as herein set forth.

Particularly relevant to the inquiry under consideration here is 42 Pa.C.S. §8546, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Section 8546. Defense of official immunity.
“In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may assert on his behalf:...
“(3) The defense thát the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. For purposes of this subsection, all acts of members of the governing body of a local agency or of the chief executive officer thereof are deemed to be within the policymaking dis*310cretion granted to such person by law.” 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, §221(1), effective in 60 days.

In Swartz v. Masloff, 62 Pa.