Copies of unpaid invoices relating to the defendant’s stay were also introduced by the Commonwealth through the officer, and the officer testified that the victim would be available to testify at trial.
STATEMENT OF LAW
Section 3926(a) of the Crimes Code, relating to theft of services, provides as follows:
“A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself... which he knows are available only for compensation ... by deception....”1
Under the statute, “the word ‘service’ includes ... the supplying of hotel accommodations....”2
The proper means of challenging the Commonwealth’s prima facie case at a preliminary hearing is to petition the trial court for a writ of habeas corpus. Commonwealth v. Morman, 373 Pa.