Caron v. Reliance Insurance
[…] . Hunyady, Schweiss and Caron were not occupants of a “covered” vehicle when they incurred their injuries.

. Caron also argued that because she was paid first party benefits by Reliance under this minivan policy that she is entitled to underinsured motorist benefits coverage. And that if this argument of Reliance is taken to its logical conclusion, it would lead to the absurd result of an individual being able to receive first party benefits but at the same time not being able to receive either underinsured or uninsured motorist benefits which is a clear violation of section 1731 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL provides^ that:

"(a) Mandatory offering. — No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless insured and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.”

*333However, Reliance says that it erred in paying her those benefits because it mistakenly believed that Caron was driving the company-owned minivan at the time of the collision and did not become aware of its mistake until Caron was deposed during the course of discovery in this matter.