Commonwealth v. Pfleger
[…] Like the criminal prosecution of Foster in Dixon, the criminal prosecution of defendant on the instant charges violated the Double Jeopardy Clause.

Accordingly, this court’s order granting defendant’s writ of habeas corpus was properly issued. This court’s dismissal of the charges of simple assault and harassment did not constitute a manifest abuse of discretion and the Commonwealth’s appeal should be denied.

. 18 Pa.C.S. §2701(a)(l) (1983); 18 Pa.C.S. §2709(1) (Supp.1994); 18 Pa.C.S. §5503(a)(l) (1983).

. Compare the statutory definitions of simple assault and abuse. Under the Crimes Code, “[a] person is guilty of [simple] assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;... or (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. §2701(a) (1), (3) (1983).