Commonwealth v. Barnes
[…] While many of the same policies underlie the constitutional and statutory provisions, they are not identical. In some ways section 110 “offers broader protection against a successive prosecution than does double jeopardy.” Commonwealth v. Bellezza, 412 Pa. Super. 469, 481, 603 A.2d 1031, 1038 (1992).11 Therefore, although defendant has entitled his filing “motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds,” the substantive provisions of the motion exclusively seek the protection afforded under section 110. This court will therefore *225confine its opinion strictly to an analysis and discussion of section 110.12

Section 110 provides in pertinent part:

“When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
“(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
“(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
“(ii) any offense based on the same conduct arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court *226ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; ...” 18 Pa.C.S. §110(1). (emphasis added)

In short, section 110 bars a subsequent prosecution for violation of a second different statutory provision, if the defendant has already been either acquitted or convicted of another offense which arose from the same criminal episode.