Slaughter v. R.D. Werner Co.
[…] (Defendant’s brief, p. 11.) Plaintiffs submitted a motion in limine seeking to preclude this evidence on the grounds that it was inadmissible hearsay. The court granted the motion, and defendant argues that this was prejudicial error. This contention fails.

A business record is recognized as an exception to the hearsay exclusion. Thus, defendant sought the admission of the emergency room record under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §6108 which provides:

“(b) General Rule. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” (emphasis added) 42 Pa.C.S. §6108.

Moreover, the Pennsylvania courts have established a test to determine the admissibility of medical reports under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.