“ Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgm
[…] Petitioner avers that the value of that property substantially exceeded the $8,058.74 judgment and costs.1 We held a hearing on July 8. Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 3121(b), we entered a temporary stay of the sale that was scheduled for July 11, until we could resolve the issue of whether we should make a determination of the market value of the property previously sold in order to determine the amount now due on the judgment upon which execution has again been issued.2
*277If the sale on April 27 had involved real estate, the provisions of section 8103 of the Judicial Code would apply. The general rule at 42 Pa.C.S. §8103(a) provides:
“ Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court having jurisdiction to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered.” (emphasis added)
The deficiency judgment provisions in section 8103 allow for the fair market value of real property that was sold to be offset against the executed judgment. Section 8103 applies only to real property.