Both parties agree that the pleadings are closed. Thus, this matter is ready for disposition.
[…] Ms. Dever-Gorka answered Hosier’s new matter on October 18, 1993 denying that the statute of limitations had expired. The issue before the court is whether the usual statute of limitations defense applies to cases involving allegations of physical and sexual abuse resulting in “repressed memory” of that abuse. This issue has not been decided by Pennsylvania Appellate Courts. As such, it appears to be a case of first impression in Pennsylvania.
DISCUSSION
The statute of limitations applicable to the tortious conduct alleged in plaintiff’s complaint is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §5524.1
Section 5524 provides:
*452“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
“(1) An action for assault, battery . . .
“(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person . . .
“(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct
In the present case, plaintiff’s complaint contains the following four counts:
“Count I — Assault and battery
“Count II — Psychological assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress
“Count III — Negligence
“Count IV — Negligent infliction of emotional distress”