Toot v. Samuelson
[…] Thus, the defendants argue that the judgment should be opened. The plaintiff conversely asserts that Act 6 is not applicable to the present case because Act 6 only concerns residential mortgages with a principal amount of $50,000 or less. See Act 6, §101, as amended, 41 P. S. § 101. The land contract in the present case obligated the defendants to pay a principal amount of $140,000. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that by its definition, Act 6 is not applicable to this matter.

The key provision of Act 6 is found in section 407(a) which states in part: “As to any residential real property, a plaintiff shall not have the right to levy, execute or garnish on the basis of any judgment or decree on confession ... until plaintiff... files an appropriate action and proceeds to judgment or decree against defendant as in any original action.” Act 6, §407(a), as amended, 41 P.S. §407(a). (emphasis added)

The trigger to the provision of section 407 is the definition of “residential real property” not that of “residential mortgage.” A residential mortgage is defined as an obligation to pay a principal sum of $50,000 or less.