(citation omitted) Commonwealth v. Austin, 394 Pa. Super. 146, 150-51, 575 A.2d 141, 143 (1990).
I. AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
“(a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
“(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or reck*443lessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; ...
“(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; ...” 18 Pa.C.S. §2702(a)(l)(4).
The General Provisions Chapter of the Crimes Code defines “bodily injury” as “[ijmpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. §2301.
The same section of the Crimes Code defines “deadly weapon” as:
“Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. §2301.
The defendant argues that the testimony given at the preliminary hearing regarding the extent of the Cornetts’ injuries does not give “rise to the definition of serious bodily injury.