In re Adoption of Baby Boy Y.
[…] Gillan, supra at 151, 345 A.2d at 744.

. Section 19-8-4(a)(l) provides, in relevant part, “(a) a child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted through the department or any child-placing agency only if each such parent and each such guardian:

“(1) Has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his rights to the child to the department or to a child-placing agency as provided in this code section. . . .”

Section 19-8-4(e)(l) provides, in relevant part, “(e)(1) The surrender by a parent or guardian specified in paragraph (1) of subsection

(a) of this code shall meet the requirements of subsection (a) of code section 19-8-26” which sets forth the required relinquishment forms.

. Section 19-7-l(b)(l) lists voluntary contracts as one of several ways to terminate parental rights. It clearly states:

“(b) Parental power shall be lost by:
“(1) Voluntary contract releasing the right to a third person; . ...”