Knighton v. Bonanni
[…] See Legislative Journal — House, Remarks on HB 121, at 205 (Feb. 7, 1990). To avoid confrontation with the courts, the legislature designed language to be provided to insureds which would inform them of *399what they are relinquishing, their right to sue, and what they are receiving in exchange, a reduced premium.

The PA-1000 Form executed by plaintiff contained all of the statutory language set forth in section 1705 except for the cost of each option. To fully comply with section 1705, the PA-1000 Form presented to plaintiff for her election of a tort option should have included in paragraph A the following: “The annual premium for basic coverage as required by law under this ‘limited tort’ option is $ .” Paragraph C should have additionally stated: “The annual premium for basic coverage as required by law under this ‘full tort’ option is $ .” See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1). Failure to include this information in the notice to plaintiff renders the waiver of plaintiff’s full tort rights invalid.