Thomas v. George
[…] Furthermore, it was found that section 1791.1 “notices” were inadequate to apprise insureds of the competing tort coverage costs and were therefore invalid with respect to new applications for auto insurance and first renewals after July 1, 1990.

In the instant matter, the named insured’s election of tort coverage is invalid as it was selected during the original application for insurance by way of a section 1791.1 “notice/election” form. Moreover, section 1705 (a)(3) of the PMVFRL provides that “all notices should *169advise that if no tort election is made, the named insured and those he is empowered to bind by his choice are presumed to have chosen the full tort alternative.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(3). Consequently, it is the opinion of this court that plaintiff Mariyamma Thomas shall be presumed to have chosen the “full tort” alternative as the named insured failed to make a valid selection of “limited tort” coverage.