Monticello Insurance v. Spinning Wheels Inc.
[…] In its proposed counterclaim, Spinning Wheels contends that Monticello Insurance has acted in bad faith by bringing this lawsuit because Monticello Insurance knows that Spinning Wheels does not owe the money which it seeks. In this proposed counterclaim, Spinning Wheels seeks attorney’s fees and costs incurred in defending this action and punitive damages in excess of $25,000. This proposed counterclaim is an action under 42 Pa.C.S. §8371 which reads as follows:

“In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
“(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3 percent.
“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
“(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.”

Monticello Insurance contends that I should not permit the amendment because section 8371 applies only to lawsuits brought by insureds who have sustained losses because an insurance company has dealt in bad faith with an insurance benefit claim.