Monticello Insurance v. Spinning Wheels Inc.
[…] In an effort to deter bad faith handling of claims, jurisdictions have relied on tort law to impose a duty on insurance companies to deal fairly and in good faith with policyholders in handling the claims of and against an insured. This judicially created tort is limited to the same instances in which the Pennsylvania case law has imposed implied contractual duties of good faith and fair dealing.

Section 8371 provides relief only if the court “finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the in*146sured.”