State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Eppihimer
[…] And now, to wit, June 17,1997, the court adjudicates and decrees that the plaintiff, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, shall proceed under the provisions of the Ford policy of which specimen copy 9838.5, admitted into evidence in these proceedings, is a duplicate in all material respects, to arbitrate Angelina Eppihimer’s claim as a claimant under the underinsured provisions of that policy with the family exclusion provisions thereof stricken as unenforceable.

This decree shall become absolute, as of course, unless exceptions are filed thereto on or before June 27, 1997.

. Section 1731(a) reads:

“No motor vehicle insurance policy shall be delivered or issued by delivery in this Commonwealth with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto .... Effective September 28, 1990.”