FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW SUR DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS
[…] Commonwealth v. Knotts, 444 Pa. Super. 60, 64, 663 A.2d 216, 218 (1995); Commonwealth v. Bowersox, 450 Pa. Super. 176, 675 A.2d 718 (1996).
In Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 543 Pa. 612, 617-18, 673 A.2d 915, 918 (1996), the Supreme Court held that a police officer may stop a vehicle whenever he has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect that a violation of the Vehicle Code has occurred.
75 Pa.C.S. §6308(b) provides as follows:
“Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number, engine number, or the driver’s license or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.”
If a vehicle has been lawfully stopped for a traffic violation, then it is well established that a police officer may order a driver out of a car and ask the driver for identification. Commonwealth v. Long, 489 Pa. 369, 414 A.2d 113 (1980).