The federal legislation upon which defendants base their motion for summary judgment was enacted to further peer review activities through which hospitals and staff physicians assist a hospital in selecting and retaining only competent physicians by encouraging physicians to identify other physicians who are not competent. In furtherance of this goal, HCQIA provides limited immunity from liability for money damages to those who participate in professional peer review activities. Bryan v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, 33 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 1994).
Section 11111(a) of HCQIA provides that if a professional review action meets all of the standards specified in section 11112(a), those participating in the review process “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any state” (with certain exceptions that are inapplicable to this lawsuit) with respect to the professional review action.9 Section 11112(a) reads as follows:
“For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken—