Armolt v. Buhrow
[…] The only reason plaintiffs were not again expelled from the church was the restraint of the prohibition of the preliminary injunction. Plaintiffs stopped attending services at Calvary Temple Church after they received the notices of the disciplinary proceedings. They continue to meet to worship in one of their homes.

DISCUSSION

Section 5308 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 provides, “The articles of incorporation shall be filed in the Department of State.” Section 5309 provides, *50“Upon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State, the corporate existence shall begin.” (emphasis added) Section 5310(a) sets forth:

“General rules. — After the filing of the articles of incorporation, an organization meeting of the initial directors, or if directors are not named in the articles, of the incorporator or incorporators, shall be held, within or without this Commonwealth, for the purpose of adopting bylaws, which they shall have authority to do at such meeting, of electing directors to hold office as provided in the bylaws, if directors are not named in the articles, and the transaction of such other business as may come before the meeting. A bylaw adopted at such meeting of directors or incorporators shall be deemed to be a bylaw adopted by the members for the purposes of this article and of any other provision of law.” (emphasis added)