Armolt v. Buhrow
[…] The only reason plaintiffs were not again expelled from the church was the restraint of the prohibition of the preliminary injunction. Plaintiffs stopped attending services at Calvary Temple Church after they received the notices of the disciplinary proceedings. They continue to meet to worship in one of their homes.

DISCUSSION

Section 5308 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 provides, “The articles of incorporation shall be filed in the Department of State.” Section 5309 provides, *50“Upon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State, the corporate existence shall begin.” (emphasis added) Section 5310(a) sets forth: