LEGAL DISCUSSION
[…] Bollinger v. Palmerton Area Communities Endeavor Inc., 241 Pa. Super. 341, 350, 361 A.2d 676, 680 (1976). (citations omitted) (emphasis in original)
*1851. Applicability of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act
Section 5725 of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act provides:
“(a) Cause of action. — Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:....” 18 Pa.C.S. §5725. (emphasis added)
Defendants argue that as a matter of law, this Act precludes plaintiff from bringing a civil cause of action against the defendants because a criminal conviction is a condition precedent to civil liability under Pennsylvania’s Wiretapping Act.