LEGAL DISCUSSION
[…] The defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this issue is denied.
2. Consent
Defendants argue in the alternative that because plaintiff had left a message on defendant Packer’s answering machine the first time he called and heard the machine answer on the second call before Packer answered the phone, plaintiff consented to being recorded on later calls knowing his calls could be recorded by Packer’s answering machine. Section 5704(4) provides the following under the Wiretapping Act: “It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for: ... (4) A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.”3 Defendants rely on the Superior Court’s interpretation of this section in Commonwealth v. DeMarco, 396 Pa. Super. 357, 578 A.2d 942 (1990).