C.S. §2301 (relating to definitions) was used during the commission of the offense, which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as: . . .
“(D) Robbery as defined in 18 Pa. C.S. §3701 (a)(1)(f), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery). . . .
“(I) An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit . . . any of these crimes, . . . .”
*400Although these “direct file” offenses initially charge the defendant as an adult if the criteria are met, they may be transferred from criminal court to juvenile court where the transfer serves the “public interest.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6322. In particular,
“If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding charging ... any of the offenses excluded by paragraph (2)(ii) or (iii) of the definition of ‘delinquent act’ in section 6302, that the defendant is a child, the case may similarly be transferred [to juvenile court] and the provisions of this chapter applied. In determining whether to transfer a case charging . . . any of the offenses excluded from the definition of ‘delinquent act’ in section 6302, the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest. In determining whether the child has so established that the transfer will serve the public interest, the court shall consider the factors contained in section 6355(a)(4)(iii) (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings).” 42 Pa.C.S. §6322(a). (emphasis added)
In determining whether the child has borne his or her burden of proving that the transfer will serve the “public interest,” the court is guided by the following factors:
“(A) The impact of the offense on the victim or victims;