This section was substantially altered by the recent amendments, to read as follows:
“(2) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to provide for children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community. ” (emphasis added)
Section 6352 involves the disposition of a delinquent child and was amended to contain similar language, as follows:
“(a) General rule. — If the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation, and welfare, which disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child’s case, provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community.'’'’ (emphasis added)
Accordingly, these Juvenile Act provisions clarify the term “public interest” by no longer focusing solely on the treatment, supervision and rehabilitation needs of the child.