The Commonwealth filed a responsive brief on April 3, 1997.
A hearing on the aforesaid motion and petition was held on March 20, 1997. The motion and the petition are now before the court for disposition. For the reasons discussed infra, the motion and the petition are denied.
MOTION TO TRANSFER PROCEEDINGS TO JUVENILE COURT
The Juvenile Act authorizes the juvenile court to have jurisdiction over children charged with “delinquent acts.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6301 et seq.; In the Interest of R.R., 317 Pa. Super. 334, 464 A.2d 348 (1983).
Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act, supra, defines “child” as, inter alia, “An individual who: (1) is under the age of 18 years;” and defines “delinquent act,” inter alia, as follows:
“(1) The term means an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or of another state if the act occurred in that state, or under federal law, or under local ordinances.
“(2) The term shall not include: . . .
“(ii) Any of the following prohibited conduct where the child was 15 years of age or older at the time of the alleged conduct and a deadly weapon as defined in 18 Pa.