The resolution of this question hinges on this court’s interpretation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(2) which reads as follows:
[…] The vehicle insured under the Erie policy was Mrs. Cams’ 1996 Chevrolet K1500. Mrs. Cams elected the limited tort option with respect to this insurance policy and she was the only named insured on this policy. The issue before the court is whether Mrs. Cams can recover any non-monetary damages she may have incurred under her husband’s policy since she elected the limited tort option under her automobile insurance policy.
The resolution of this question hinges on this court’s interpretation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(2) which reads as follows:
“The tort option elected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy. In the case where more than one private passenger motor vehicle policy is applicable to an insured and the policies have conflicting tort options, the insured is bound by the tort option of the policy associated with the private passenger motor vehicle in which the insured is an occupant at the time of the accident if he is an insured on that policy and bound by the full tort option otherwise.”
We are guided by the Superior Court’s decision in Berger v. Rinaldi, 438 Pa. Super. 78, 651 A.2d 553 (1994). In Berger, the plaintiff was driving a car owned by his mother. This car was covered by a policy of insurance issued to his mother and this policy carried the full tort option.