Sutika v. Erie Insurance
[…] The statutory provision regarding change of an award by arbitrators provides:

“(a) General rule. — On application of a party to the arbitrators, or on submission to the arbitrators by the court under such conditions as the court may order if an application to the court is pending under section 7313 (relating to confirmation of award by court), section 7314 (relating to vacating award by court) or section 7315 (relating to modification or correction of award by court), the arbitrators may modify or correct the award upon the grounds stated in section 7315(a)(1) and (2), or for the purpose of clarifying the award.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7311.

Modification or correction of award by court, section 7315, states:

“(a) General rule. — On application to the court made within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award where:
“(1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
“(2) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7315.

Further, the Superior Court in McIntosh v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, 425 Pa.