Defendants filed the instant notice of appeal.
[…] It provides:
“A physician is liable for failure to obtain the informed consent only if the patient proves that receiving such information would have been a substantial factor in the patient’s decision whether to undergo a procedure set forth in subsection (a).”
According to Dr. Stefanyszyn, this court was required to apply the statute retrospectively to a cause of action which arose years before the statute came into effect. *43She does not cite any supporting authority for this proposition, however.
No such authority exists. The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, P.L. 1339, no. 290, §3, 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 specifically provides that statutes shall not be construed to apply retroactively absent clear language to the contrary:
“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” This provision has been construed to apply to substantive rights. Misitis v. Steel City Piping Co., 441 Pa. 339, 272 A.2d 883 (1971).
The Medical Malpractice Act does not state that the statute shall apply retroactively, and Dr. Stefanyszyn does not contend otherwise.