Commonwealth v. Doe
[…] The Confidentiality of HIV-Related Information Act, 35 RS. §7601 et seq., prohibits the disclosure of HIV-related information, except in certain limited circumstances. The purpose of the Act is “to promote confidential testing on an informed and voluntary basis in order to encourage those most in need to obtain testing and appropriate counseling.” 35 P.S. §7603(d). The Act allows for disclosure on court order after an in camera hearing where “[t]he person seeking the information has demonstrated a compelling need for that information which cannot be accommodated by other means.” 35 P.S. §7608(a)(l). In assessing claims of compelling need, “the court shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the individual and the public interests which may be harmed by disclosure.” 35 P.S. §7608(c).

At an in camera hearing on the district attorney’s motion, the following facts were established: Jane Doe, a security officer at a local store, observed defendant shoplifting some clothing items. She confronted him *75in the parking lot and asked that he return to the store.