However, reading the complaint as a whole and accepting defendants’ admission that a contract was entered into, the complaint contains sufficient specificity.
Regarding defendants’ objection to service, plaintiff’s counsel mailed a copy of the complaint to each defendant via certified mail, return receipt requested, by cover letter dated December 9, 1996. The return receipt for each defendant was returned to plaintiff’s counsel, was signed by “P. Albers” and identified that the address of each defendant was “correct as shown.”
This form of service comports with the applicable rules. 42 Pa.C.S. §5323(a)(3), service of process on persons outside this Commonwealth, provides that service may be made by “any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt.” *448Pa.R.C.P. 403 provides that process “shall be mailed to the defendant by any form of mail requiring a receipt signed by the defendant of his authorized agent.”