In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the record is examined in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and all doubts a
[…] It is also undisputed that under this policy, plaintiff selected a limited tort option pursuant to section 1705 of the MVFRL. Section 1705 states in pertinent part that: “[ejach person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss. . . .”
Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines “serious injury” as “a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” Consequently, because plaintiff selected the limited tort option, plaintiff is required to establish that she sustained a “serious injury” before she can recover for noneconomic losses.