75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(2) provides:
[…] Schultz v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, 443 Pa. Super. 659, 663, 663 A.2d 166, 168 (1995) (quoting Webb v. United Services Automobile Association, 227 Pa. Super. 508, 516, 323 A.2d 737, 741 (1974). (emphasis added) In this instance, the crux of petitioners’ argument is that the provision within the insurance policy regarding waiver of stacking underinsured coverage limits is contrary to the mandates of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(e). We find, therefore, that we have jurisdiction to determine this matter and turn to the issue of whether the provision violates the statute.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(2) provides:
“(2) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
“Underinsured Coverage Limits
“By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I un*223derstand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.
“Sign” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(2) (1996).
The remedy for violation of section 1738(d)(2) is found in section 1738(e):
“(e) Signature and date. — The forms described in subsection (d) must be signed by the first name insured and dated to be valid. Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1738(e) (1996). (emphasis added)
Respondent compbed with section 1738(d)(2), with one exception.