1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Our Superior Court, in the context of a physician treating a patient, has equated recklessness to treatment and conduct by a physician with regard to a patient which is termed irresponsible and totally inappropriate in the circumstances. Commonwealth v. Youngkin, 285 Pa. Super. 417, 427, 427 A.2d 1356, 1361 (1981). Applying Youngkin, the Commonwealth presented a prima facie case.
We are persuaded, however, with regard to the stapling and suture simple assaults charged by the defen*518dants’ assertion of the defense of de minimis under section 312 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §312.
“(a) General rale. — The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the conduct of the defendant:
“(1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negatived by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
“(2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or