The standard for summary judgment is well established in the Commonwealth:
[…] Bigansky v. Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, 442 Pa. Super. 69, 73-74, 658 A.2d 423, 425 (1995), appeal denied, 542 Pa. 655, 668 A.2d 1119 (1995). (citations omitted)
*389Lower Paxton is a local agency enjoying the protections of governmental immunity. Such immunity is subject to eight exceptions provided by the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8542. Robinson argues that the “vehicle liability” exception applies to the case at bar:
“(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: