Action Management Inc. v. Fratello
[…] In ruling on defendant’s motion, we have considered only the pleadings and relevant documents. Vetter v. Fun Footwear Co., 447 Pa. Super. 84, 87, 668 A.2d 529, 530-31 (1995).2

*142The statute of limitations for actions on contracts under seal, subject to certain exceptions, is 20 years as set forth in the Judicial Code:

“Section 5529. Twenty-year limitation . . .
“(b) Instruments under seal.—
“(1) Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating to four-year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5529(b)(1). See Packer Society Hill Travel Agency Inc. v. Presbyterian University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, 430 Pa. Super. 625, 629-30, 635 A.2d 649, 652 (1993).