Action Management Inc. v. Fratello
[…] “Section 5529. Twenty-year limitation . . .
“(b) Instruments under seal.—
“(1) Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating to four-year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5529(b)(1). See Packer Society Hill Travel Agency Inc. v. Presbyterian University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, 430 Pa. Super. 625, 629-30, 635 A.2d 649, 652 (1993).

The statute of limitations for actions on contracts not under seal, subject to certain exceptions, is four years, as set forth in section 2725 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code article 2, sales, as well as in Judicial Code section 5525:

“Section 2725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. [UCC]
“(a) General rule. — An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”
“Section 5525. Four-year limitation. [Judicial Code]
“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:
“(1) An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures.