Action Management Inc. v. Fratello
[…] Instead, plaintiff argues the action is based upon defendant’s loan default which relates directly to the financing aspect of the contract. Ac*144cordingly, plaintiff submits that the Judicial Code’s 20-year time limitation involving sealed instruments applies. 42 Pa.C.S. §5529(b)(1).

To the extent plaintiff’s deficiency action arises from the sale of goods portion of the contract, we agree with defendant it would be subject to UCC article 2’s four-year statute of limitations, set forth in section 2725, 13 Pa.C.S. §2725. Furthermore, the 20-year statute of limitations for sealed instruments would not apply since UCC section 2203 specifically renders seals on contracts for sale of goods inoperative, as follows:

“Section 2203. Seals inoperative.
“The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a contract or offer.” 13 Pa.C.S. §2203.

We further note that where inconsistencies exist between the Judicial Code’s time limitations provisions and those in the UCC, the UCC prevails. 42 Pa.C.S. §5201(b).