Walsh v. PennDot
[…] article III of the compact, each state must report a motor vehicle offense conviction occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the licensee’s home state, *375which “report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which the action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any special findings made in connection therewith.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1581, article III. If the foreign conviction involves an offense which is expressly enumerated in subsection (a) of article IV of the compact including “driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle,” the home state licensing authority must provide the same collateral effect to the foreign conviction for purposes of the suspension or revocation of the operator’s license. 75 Pa.C.S. §1581, article IV(a)(2).