Walsh v. PennDot
[…] However, if the foreign state conviction is for an offense which is not “described in precisely the language employed in subsection (a),” article IV(c) of the compact permits the licensing state to construe the offenses identified in subsection (a) as including the out-of-state offense only if the foreign law at issue is “of a substantially similar nature” to the offenses delineated in subsection (a). 75 Pa.C.S. §1581, article IV(c).

Effective December 21,1998, the legislature amended 75 Pa.C.S. §1584 entitled “Furnishing of information to other states” by adding a sentence which reads that “[t]he omission from any report received by [PennDOT] from a party state of any information required by article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [PennDOT] from complying with its duties under articles IV and V of the compact.” Furthermore, in the same 1998 Act which *376amended section 1584, the General Assembly also promulgated an additional compact provision which states: