McGovern v. Chilson
[…] Concerning Carolyn Chilson, the motion for summary judgment is granted. Concerning the Robert Packer Hospital, the motion for summary judgment is denied. As a result, on praecipe, the clerk of courts is directed to enter judgment in favor of the defendant Carolyn Chilson, and against the plaintiff on all claims asserted in the complaint filed against the said defendant.

. The plaintiff signed an employment contract and began working for the Guthrie Clinic in 1992. Surgeons employed by the Guthrie Clinic regularly perform surgeries at the Robert Packer Hospital.

. Also, 42 Pa.C.S. §8343 provides the following:

“Burden of proof.
“(a) Burden of plaintiff — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
“(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
“(2) Its communication by the defendant.
“(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
“(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
“(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
“(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
“(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.”

. Special damages are those damages capable of being estimated in money. 81 Pa.D.2d 411. Also, in Pennsylvania, “actual” [real, concrete, identifiable] damages are synonymous with “compensatory” damages. Weider v. Hoffman, 238 F. Supp. 437, 445 (1965).