The defense also argued at trial that the amount of cocaine in plaintiff Dorsey Williams’ system established that he was somehow cont
[…] This same reasoning applies to the court’s refusal to allow Lieutenant Dunlap and Sergeant Sutton to testify as expert witnesses in this case. (N.T., 2/3/2000, pp. 85, 88, 91, 92,93, 94, 95, 97, 100, 101, 102, 107.)
The defense’s next major argument concerns their motion for judgment n.o.v.
The issue in this case is whether Officers Mettin (radio) and Getter (driver) were negligent in this police *475pursuit chase, and whether that negligence was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm to the plaintiffs. The Motor Vehicle Code in section 3105 addresses such pursuits by police officers and provides in pertinent part:
“(a) General rule. — The driver of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in this section.
“(b) Exercise of special privileges. — The driver of an emergency vehicle may: ...
“(2) Proceed past a red signal indication or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation, except as provided in subsection (d).
“(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property, except as provided in subsection (d).
“(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
“(c) Audible and visual signals required. — The privileges granted in this section to an emergency vehicle shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of an audible signal and visual signals meeting the requirements and standards set forth in regulations adopted by the department, except that an emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display the visual signals....
“(e) Exercise of care. — This section does not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.”
*476At trial, the plaintiffs called Officer Mettin.