Vartani v. Board of Property Assessment
[…] This law further provides that in any appeal of an assessment, the “board” shall make the following determinations: (1) current fair *452market value for the tax year in question; (2) common level ratio; and (3) fair market value. 72 P.S. §5452.10(c).

Under common and accepted usage, authority conferred by statute on a board may be exercised only by a majority vote. A single board member is not the board and cannot act on behalf of the board in the absence of legislation permitting a single board member to do so. See Rule of Statutory Interpretation §1905 which states that words in the statute “conferring a joint authority upon three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed to confer authority upon a majority of such officers or persons.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1905.

Nothing in the assessment legislation suggests that the legislature intended to permit a single board member to act on behalf of the entire board with respect to appeals from assessments.