In re Acker
[…] We believe this fairly paints the picture before the court. That we have stated it in detail demonstrates our understanding. However, that understanding impacts our actual decision little if at all. These parties have come before the court. We have made a finding of incapacity with respect to Mr. Acker. As such, this is no longer a matter of negotiation, prenuptial agreements, or any “un*500derstanding.” We must view the validity of this marriage under the law.

Those principles which guide this court are substantially stated in 23 Pa.C.S. §3304 which provides in pertinent part:

“[Wjhere there has been no confirmation by cohabitation following the removal of an impediment the supposed or alleged marriage of a person shall be deemed void in the following cases:

“(3) Where either party to such marriage was incapable of consenting by reason o/insanity or serious mental disorder or otherwise lacked capacity to consent or did not intend to consent to the marriage

“(b) procedures — in all cases of marriages which are void, the marriage may be annulled as set forth in section 3303 (relating to annulment, void, and voidable marriages) or its invalidity may be declared in any collateral proceeding.'’'’

We have stated the applicable law.