“(c) Officers. — Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, an officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. A person who so performs his duties shall not be liable by reason of having been an officer of the corporation.”
*58Under 15 Pa.C.S. §1717 only a shareholder suing on behalf of the corporation may challenge noncompliance with section 1712. The relevant portion of section 1717 reads as follows:
“The duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors under section 1712 (relating to standard of care and justifiable reliance) is solely to the business corporation and may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by a shareholder, as such, by an action in the right of the corporation, and may not be enforced directly by a shareholder or by any other person or group.”
Count V includes an allegation that defendants, as officers and managing directors, breached fiduciary duties owed to the minority shareholders of Fort Pitt, including plaintiff.