They breached this obligation by repudiating the Graham Webb agreement and negotiating and accepting instead, the Styling Technology agreement which benefitted only themselves as majority shareholders.
Mr. Katawczik seeks dismissal of Count V on the ground that Count V refers only to breaches of obligations that were owed to the corporation. Consequently, any breaches of these obligations may be enforced only through a shareholder derivative action brought on behalf of the corporation pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1506.
The standards of care of a director and an officer are set forth at 15 Pa.C.S. §1712 which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
“(a) Directors. — A director of a business corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under