Knipmeyer v. Bell Atlantic Corp.
[…] Pennsylvania Electric Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 663 A.2d 281, 284 (Pa. Commw. 1995). Unless the PUC grants an exception, a public utility cannot charge any other rate than that set forth in the tariff. Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 53 Pa. Commw. 241, 244, 417 A.2d 827, 828-29 (1980); 66 Pa.C.S §1303 (“No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise [sic], demand or receive from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such pub-*230lie utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto.”); 66 Pa.C.S §1304 (“No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”).