Knipmeyer v. Bell Atlantic Corp.
[…] Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 53 Pa. Commw. 241, 244, 417 A.2d 827, 828-29 (1980); 66 Pa.C.S §1303 (“No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise [sic], demand or receive from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such pub-*230lie utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto.”); 66 Pa.C.S §1304 (“No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”). Any attempt to vary the terms of the tariff, even by agreement with the customer, is not effective. Bell Telephone Co., 53 Pa. Commw. at 244, 417 A.2d at 829.

Federal courts and other states’ courts have named this invariability of filed tariffs the “filed rate doctrine.”