Pisarchick v. Progressive Companies
[…] “(5) PRO determination in favor of provider or insured.^—If a PRO determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12 percent per year on any amount withheld by the insurer pending PRO review.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1797(b).

II. Bad Faith Under an Insurance Policy

Actions on insurance polices are governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §8371, which provides,

“In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
“(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3 percent.
“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
“(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8371.

III. Defendant’s Preliminary Objections

The defendant filed preliminary objections to the bad faith and punitive damages claims contained in Count II of the plaintiff’s complaint.