Pisarchick v. Progressive Companies
[…] The defendant submits that 42 Pa.C.S. §8371 should not apply to actions seeking recovery of first-party benefits under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S. *6§1701 et seq. The defendant argues that when two statutes conflict, such as the bad faith provisions and the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, the court should determine the scope and applicability of the statutes by ascertaining the intent of the statute. The defendant relies on 1 Pa.C.S. §1921, which states in pertinent part,

“The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921 (a).

The defendant asserts that the MVFRL is a legislative response to the high cost and frequent unavailability of voluntary automobile insurance in Pennsylvania.