I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Prejudice must be something more than a detriment to the other party, for to make an advantage operate as a bar to amendment would be to destroy the *148right to amend in all cases, except in cases when the moving party would have no reason to amend. Cellutron Products Corp. v. Stewart, 223 Pa. Super. 391, 394, 300 A.2d 900, 901-902 (1972); Lynady v. Community Medical Center, 101 Lacka. Jur. 443, 444-445 (2000).
Intertwined with those general principles governing amendment of pleadings is the statute of limitations and the Minor’s Tolling Statute (42 Pa.C.S. §5533(b)) which became effective June 29, 1984 after the birth in November 1981.
42 Pa.C.S. §5533(b) states in pertinent part:
“(b) Infancy. — If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter. As used in this subsection the term ‘minor’ shall mean any individual who has not yet attained the age of 18.” (emphasis added)
We agree that the proposed cause of action on behalf of J.A. Jr. could not and did not accrue until October 16, 1991. (The first time a diagnosis of fetal alcohol syndrome was discovered by Dr.