BACKGROUND
[…] This provision states:
“The board of supervisors may purchase or acquire a privately owned water system to provide water for public and private uses. If a privately owned water company fails to render service as required by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the board of supervisors may with the approval of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission exercise the right of eminent domain to acquire the water system of the water company to provide water for public and private uses.”
At 53 P.S. §66802(a), the code grants second class townships the power to “provide for or acquire a water supply system equipped to supply sufficient water for the protection of property from fire.”
Statutes or parts of statutes are in pari materia when they relate to the same persons or things or to the same *382class of persons or things. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(a). The above-cited provisions relate to the same thing — the acquisition of water systems — and are therefore in pari materia.