Under this statute, that person would be strictly liable, i.e., guilty, and subject to a $10,000 fine and mandatory forfeiture of the new truck. This result is surely not the intent of the law, although it is the effect.
Although it is not necessary to go further in the analysis of this case, this court would be remiss if it did not address constitutional issues which appear to be flaws in this statute. In addition to the fines imposed for a violation of this statute, 75 Pa.C.S. §4909(c) provides for forfeiture of the vehicle:
*168“Any vehicle or conveyance used in the commission of an offense under this section shall be deemed contraband and forfeited to the Department of Environmental Resources. The provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture and condemnation of intoxicating liquor shall apply to seizures and forfeitures under this section.