This summary criminal case is before this court from an appeal from the district justice court. Defendant is charged with “transporting foodstuffs in vehicles used to transport waste” in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §4909(a)(l), which states:
“A person commits a violation of this section if he transports or knowingly provides a vehicle for the transportation of any food products or produce intended for human consumption in a vehicle which has been used to transport any municipal, residual or hazardous waste or any chemical or liquid, in bulk, which is not a food product or produce.”
The facts of this case are as follows. On January 14, 2002, at a legally established weigh station in Mifflin Township, a Pennsylvania Department of Transportation employee stopped a tractor-trailer rig owned by defendant and driven by John Bowser, who “did work for” defendant.