PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, Father’s decision not to inform the court of his inheritance was made at his own peril, and when balancing the equities of the situation and the best interests of the child, this court could not help but find that, given the Humphreys decision, the money Father received not only was income for support purposes but also should be added to his current income based on the spreading of that income over 190 months.
Father argued before this court that 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e) barred modification of the support order prior to the date of the modification petition. However, an exception exists where the petitioner “was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of . . . misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason.” In this case, the order appealed from did not set a retroactivity date earlier than the date of the modification petition. It was retroactive to April 17, 2000, the date of the petition.2 Thus, section 4352(e) does not apply.