Commonwealth v. Gilles
[…] Although defendant’s remarks doubtless offended some, they do not constitute fighting words, true threats, or invitation to violence. Many of the listeners reacted by being quietly attentive or simply laughing at the proceedings. The speech involved here is protected and may not be suppressed through the use of the disorderly conduct statute. Further, the Commonwealth has not made out a case that the noise involved was unreasonable or that the defendant’s conduct constituted a “hazardous condition.”

B. Failure to Disperse

This offense is described at 18 Pa.C.S. §5502, which provides:

“Where three or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct which cause or may reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity. A person who refuses or knowingly fails *49to obey such an order commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.” (emphasis added)

Since this offense requires an underlying finding of acts which constitute disorderly conduct, this court’s disposition of defendant’s disorderly conduct charges mandates a granting of defendant’s petition with respect to this offense as well.