INTRODUCTION
[…] (1) the law of the case establishes that the plaintiff’s actions were not foreseeable;
(2) the claim does not state a common-law cause of action;
(3) the claim fails to establish intentional infliction of severe emotional distress; and
(4) the claim does not meet the standard for willful misconduct under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
Title 42, section 702 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated allows interlocutory appeals by permission,
“When a court[,]... in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be *320taken from such interlocutory order.” 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b); Commonwealth ex rel. Unified Judicial System v. Vartan, 557 Pa. 390, 733 A.2d 1258 (1999); Donnelly v. SEPTA, 708 A.2d 145 (Pa. Commw. 1998).