BACKGROUND
[…] Bourke v. Kazaras, 746 A.2d 642, 643 (Pa. Super. 2000). (citation omitted) Furthermore,
“[I]t is essential that the face of the complaint indicate that its claims may not be sustained and that the law will not permit recovery. If there is any doubt, it should be resolved by the overruling of the demurrer. . . . Put simply, the question presented by demurrer is whether, on the facts averred, the law says with certainty that no recovery is possible.” Bailey v. Storlazzi, 729 A.2d 1206, 1211 (Pa. Super. 1999).
Under 15 Pa.C.S. §1767, a court may appoint a custodian for a corporation upon application of a shareholder when:
“[I]n the case of a closely held corporation, the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5 percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1767(a)(2).6 Oppressive conduct in the context of a close corporation “often takes the form of freezing-out a minority shareholder by removing him from his various offices or by substantially diminishing *424his power or compensation,” although no further description is given. 15