BACKGROUND
[…] . Other cases addressing section 1767 and its predecessor are of little value. See Miller, Note, 12 J.L. & Com. at 64-65 and 65 n.72 (1992) (discussing, inter alia, ARC Mfg. Co. Inc. v. Konrad, 321 Pa. Super. 72, 467 A.2d 1133 (1983), and O’Malley v. Desmond, 62 D.&C.2d 645 (C.P. Phila. 1973)).
. In its entirety, section 14A:12-7(l)(c) reads as follows:
“In the case of a corporation having 25 or less shareholders, the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees.”
. Other jurisdictions are not as generous as New Jersey when determining the existence of shareholder oppression. In Willis v. Bydalek, 997 S.W.2d 798 (Tex. Ct.