Landis v. School District
[…] Burd, 800 A.2d 336, 338 (Pa. Super. 2002). (emphasis in original)

In responding to a motion for summary judgment the non-moving party cannot rest on the allegations of his/ her pleading, but must produce sufficient evidence by way of affidavits, answers to interrogatories, depositions, or admissions in pleadings or discovery to create a genuine issue of fact on those issues on which the non-moving party has the burden of proof at trial. Ertel v. Patriot-News Co., 544 Pa. 93, 674 A.2d 1038 (1996).

*97As a local agency, the ASD is entitled to governmental immunity pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 unless the cause of action falls within one of the recognized exceptions to governmental immunity found in 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b). At issue is the applicability of the real property exception to immunity, which is as follows:

“(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: ...
“(3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency....”1

ASD contends that plaintiff has failed to adduce sufficient evidence during discovery to justify the application of the real property exception.