Equimed Inc. v. Steadfast Insurance
[…] There are two discovery principles at issue here. Defendant is asserting the attorney-client privilege and the attorney work product exclusion to withhold from plaintiffs documents in defendant’s possession pertaining to the main issues in this case. Attorney-client communications and attorney work product are not “plainly and indisputably protected from discovery” as defendant states in its motion for reconsideration. (Para. 4.) The attorney-client privilege has been codified in Pennsylvania at 42 Pa.C.S. §5928. The statute reads: “In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5928. However, communications from an attorney to his client are not privileged except where they would contain reiterations or prior statements by the client to his attorney. Eisenman *178v. Homberger, 44 D.&C.2d 128 (Lycoming Cty. 1967).